Titles & Degrees

President & Chief Pilot, Entrekin Aviation
Major, United States Marine Corps, retired
Captain, Delta Air Lines, retired
Bachelor of Science degree, Auburn University
United States Naval Aviator
Knight of the Rose Croix, Royal Order of Scotland
32nd degree Scottish Rite Mason
Honorary Admiral, City of Decatur, Alabama
Honorary Kentucky Colonel
Honorary Lieutenant Colonel Aide-de-Camp, State of Alabama
Honorary Lieutenant Governor, State of Alabama
Honorary Alabama State Trooper

Aviation & Type Ratings

Airline Transport Pilot (Commercial)
Airplane Multi-engine Land
Airplane Single-engine Land
Rotorcraft-Helicopter
Instrument-Helicopter/Airplane
Boeing 757, 767, 777
Flight Engineer Boeing 727
MiG-15, MiG-17, BD-5J
Level 1 – (Unlimited/Ground Level) Aerobatic Competency
FAA/ICAS Aerobatic Competency Evaluator
Federal Flight Deck Officer, Transportation Security Administration – Department of Homeland Security
Canadian Air Force Supersonic Rating
Military Special instrument Rating

Achievements

  • United States and World Record Holder (National Aeronautic Association &  Federation Aéronautique Internationale) Speed Over A Recognized Course,  Atlanta to Pensacola – 505.51 mph, MiG-15bis, 7/6/93
  • United States and World Record Holder (National Aeronautic Association & Federation Aéronautique Internationale) Speed Over A Commercial Air Route, Atlanta to Greensboro – 486.60 mph, Boeing 727-200, 4/6/03
  • World’s First Civilian MiG Pilot/Owner
  • World’s Highest Flight Time Civilian MiG Pilot
  • Eagle Scout, Boy Scouts of America
  • Varsity Track Letterman, Decatur High School
  • Varsity Football Letterman, Auburn University
  • Author – Mighty Hands, Victory Over Adversity Through the Grace of God
    Mr. MiG, and the Real Story of the First MiGs in America

Honors & Awards
Civilian:

Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary International
National Aviation & Space Wall of Honor
Carl Schwuchow Memorial Scholarship, Decatur High School Band
Scholarship, William Jewell College
Scholarship, University of South Alabama
James E. West Fellow, Boy Scouts of America
Order of the Arrow, Boy Scouts of America
God & Country Award, Boy Scouts of America
Cliff Dochterman Award, Boy Scouts of America/Rotary International
Daniel Carter Beard Masonic Scouter Award
Good Shepherd Award, Boy Scouts of America
District Award of Merit, Boy Scouts of America
Distinguished Commissioner Service Award, Boy Scouts of America
Silver Beaver Award, Boy Scouts of America
Big Game Hunter Award (x6), National Rifle Association
SCI Gold Medal qualifier – Rocky Mountain Elk (typical)
SCI Silver Medal qualifier (x3) – Rocky Mountain Mule Deer (typical)
White Tail Deer (typical)
Mountain Caribou
SCI Bronze Medal qualifier – Quebec-Labrador Caribou
Grand, Royal and World Slam of North American Wild Turkeys

Military:

United States Marine Corps Aviation Safety Award
Bell Helicopter Outstanding Military Achievement Award
United States Marine Corps Rifle Expert (x7)
United States Marine Corps Pistol expert (x7)
Honorary Plank Owner, USS Iwo Jima (LPD 7)
Order of the Red Max, U.S. Navy Training Squadron 3 (VT-3)
Multiple Individual & Unit Decorations

Organizations

Society of Experimental Test Pilots
Ancient Order of Quiet Birdmen
Order of Daedalians
National Aeronautic Association
Marine Corps Aviation Association
Association of Naval Aviation
National Air & Space Society
National Naval Aviation Museum Foundation
Air Line Pilots Association
International Council of Air Shows
Experimental Aircraft Association
American Helicopter Society
Classic Jet Aircraft Association
Legion of Valor
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
National Football Foundation and College Football Hall of Fame
Auburn Football Lettermen Club
Auburn Alumni Association
Pensacola North Rotary Club
National Eagle Scout Association
Alpha Phi Omega
Boone and Crockett Club
National Rifle Association
National Wild Turkey Federation
Sons of Confederate Veterans
Sons of the American Revolution